Get started2 Palace Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,050/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £1,175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£1,205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£1,175,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£11,298
Street avg £9,654
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North End Road Walham Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2021Most recent
£1,175,000
+38.2%over 8 years26 October 2012
£850,000
+115.2%over 11 years29 June 2001
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7TQ: £1,175,000 (2025–2020).
4 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2025
11 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
6 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
5 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
3 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SW6 7AA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.