Get started12 Palace Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,493,000 is 12.2% below the 2017 sale of £1,700,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,224/sq ft) was about 149.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 12 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Excavation under the footprint of the building and the rear garden to form a rear lightwell in connection with the creation of a new basement.
Latest sale on 12 Palace Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 12 Palace Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,178
Street avg £9,483
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North End Road Walham Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Excavation of the rear garden to form a lightwell in connection with the creation of a new basement; erection of a single storey rear extension at ground floor level to replace the existing extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2017Most recent
£1,700,000
+51.1%over 5 years22 December 2011
£1,125,000
+13.1%over 1 year25 November 2010
£995,000
+39.2%over 4 years23 March 2006
£715,000
+72.3%over 4 years22 June 2001
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7TQ: £1,175,000 (2025–2020).
4 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2025
11 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
6 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
2 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
5 Palace Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 65 schools nearby.