Get started45 Orbain Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,208/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 35 EPCs).
45 Orbain Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height by 200mm; erection of rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition, following the partial demolition of the existing ground floor back addition; installation of 3no. rooflights to front roof slope; installation of new windows to the front elevation; and installation of new doors and a window to the rear elevation at ground floor level.
45 Orbain Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 45 Orbain Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,000
Street avg £9,748
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 July 2017Most recent
£910,000
+52.9%over 10 years2 July 2007
£595,000
+203.6%over 9 years17 October 1997
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7JZ: £1,100,000 (2025–2024).
57 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
71 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
35 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
51 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
33 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW6 7BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.