Get started51 Orbain Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,032/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Orbain Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of an enlarged rear roof extension.
51 Orbain Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£1,207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 10 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 51 Orbain Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,111
Street avg £9,831
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£1,100,000
-4.3%over 10 years21 March 2014
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7JZ: £1,100,000 (2025–2023).
57 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
71 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
35 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
33 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
49 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW6 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.