Get started35 Orbain Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,054/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,100,000 in April 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a dormer window on the existing rear roof slope.
Price for 35 Orbain Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 35 Orbain Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,340
Street avg £9,821
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£1,100,000
+103.7%over 15 years17 April 2009
£540,000
+22.7%over 5 years6 April 2004
£440,000
+38.8%over 3 years6 June 2000
£317,000
+89.8%over 4 years3 May 1996
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7JZ: £1,100,000 (2025–2023).
57 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
71 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
51 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
33 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
49 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW6 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.