Get started41 Orbain Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,119,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£953/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £995,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
41 Orbain Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height by 300mm.
41 Orbain Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
41 Orbain Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,258
Street avg £9,868
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 November 2021Most recent
£995,000
-10.8%over 6 years27 February 2015
£1,115,000
+145.1%over 8 years27 February 2006
£455,000
+14.0%over 1 year26 March 2004
£399,000
+147.8%over 8 years13 October 1995
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7JZ: £1,100,000 (2025–2024).
57 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
71 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
35 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
51 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
33 Orbain Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.