Get started6 Gironde Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,870,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£897/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,631,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Gironde Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a rear extension at first floor level on top of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension to the side and rear of the existing back addition
6 Gironde Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,870,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£1,631,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Gironde Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,654
Street avg £9,410
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2021Most recent
£1,631,500
+151.0%over 6 years11 December 2014
£650,000
+233.3%over 18 years31 May 1996
£195,000
-2.5%22 December 1995
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7DZ: £1,050,000 (2025–2023).
First Floor Flat 10 Gironde Road London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
40 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
8 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
32 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.