Get started18 Gironde Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1200 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,252/sq ft) was about 117.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,502,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 25 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Gironde Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of a rooflight on the front roofslope
18 Gironde Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,502,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 18 Gironde Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,478
Street avg £8,772
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension and single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
12 August 2019Most recent
£1,502,000
-9.0%over 3 years29 June 2016
£1,650,000
+43.5%over 5 years9 June 2011
£1,150,000
+39.4%over 3 years21 September 2007
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7DZ: £1,050,000 (2025–2023).
First Floor Flat 10 Gironde Road London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
40 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
8 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
32 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SW6 7JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.