Get started12 Gironde Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1125 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 105 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 sits 99.7% above the 2003 sale of £369,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm.
12 Gironde Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2021
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£369,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Gironde Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,535
Street avg £12,408
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2003Most recent
£369,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7DZ: £1,050,000 (2025–2023).
First Floor Flat 10 Gironde Road London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
40 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
8 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
32 Gironde Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SW6 7BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB