Get started31 Allestree Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,788,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,009/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,477,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
31 Allestree Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height by 250mm; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; installation of 3no rooflights in the front roofslope.
Price for 31 Allestree Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£1,477,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 31 Allestree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,864
Street avg £9,075
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road Fulham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition (Extending 5.135 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a maximum height of 3.28 metres and a maximum eaves height of 2.5 metres).
4 May 2021Most recent
£1,477,500
+34.3%over 1 year31 July 2019
£1,100,000
+107.5%over 13 years18 May 2006
£530,000
+74.9%over 6 years17 September 1999
£303,000
+12.2%over 1 year12 December 1997
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6AD: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
25 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
23 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
61a Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
51 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
21 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SW6 6HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Fulham Cross Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.