Get started23 Allestree Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,702,000 is 14.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£985/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £1,485,000 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 23 Allestree Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition.
23 Allestree Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£1,485,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
23 Allestree Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,607
Street avg £9,087
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road Fulham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 May 2025Most recent
£1,485,000
+180.2%over 20 years21 June 2004
£529,950
+19.1%over 1 year20 June 2003
£445,000
+71.2%over 5 years13 November 1997
£260,000
+34.0%over 1 year26 July 1996
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6AD: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
25 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
61a Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
51 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
21 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
31 Allestree Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SW6 6QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Fulham Cross Academy. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.