Get started56 Colehill Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£908/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £1,535,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
1 x Cherry tree - rear garden: Reduce canopy by 30% approx. 2-3m from all aspects to shape
Price for 56 Colehill Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£1,535,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 56 Colehill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,777
Street avg £7,824
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bishops Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear garden Cherry tree reduce back to previous point 30% and re-shaped, thinned by 15% .
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2022Most recent
£1,535,000
+142.1%over 12 years19 October 2009
£634,000
+197.7%over 12 years2 January 1997
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5EG: £705,000 (2024–2023).
Ground Floor Flat 22 Colehill Lane London
Sold Sept 2024
50 Colehill Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
62 Colehill Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Ground Floor Flat 48 Colehill Lane London
Sold Aug 2023
First Floor Flat 14 Colehill Lane London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SW6 5ED
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation