Get started10 Chesilton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£908/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £870,000 in October 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Installation of a door to replace existing window to rear elevation at second floor level; alteration to roof of back addition to create a roof terrace with railings at second floor level.
Price for 10 Chesilton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Chesilton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,775
Street avg £7,941
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£870,000
+5.5%over 4 years3 December 2018
£825,000
+68.4%over 12 years18 August 2006
£490,000
+36.1%over 4 years26 October 2001
£360,000
+106.9%over 4 years15 November 1996
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5AB: £2,450,000 (2025–2022).
78 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
72 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
76 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
20 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
38 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SW6 5EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.