Get started20 Chesilton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,239/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £2,480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
20 Chesilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
20 Chesilton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£2,473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£2,480,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
20 Chesilton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£13,333
Street avg £10,132
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level following demolition of existing storage room, including enlargement of the existing terrace at ground floor level.
21 December 2023Most recent
£2,480,000
+4.2%over 7 years21 March 2016
£2,380,000
+32.6%over 4 years18 January 2012
£1,795,000
+87.0%over 4 years25 October 2007
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5AB: £1,950,000 (2025–2022).
78 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
72 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
76 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
10 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2023
38 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SW6 5LP
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.