Get started72 Chesilton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–260 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 37 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,264/sq ft) was about 140.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £585,000 in March 2025. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 72 Chesilton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 72 Chesilton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,605
Street avg £7,462
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£585,000
+8.3%over 4 years30 October 2020
£540,000
+22.3%over 8 years11 November 2011
£441,400
+14.6%over 4 years27 September 2007
£385,000
+40.0%over 3 years29 March 2004
£275,000
+27.9%over 4 years14 January 2000
£215,000
+22.9%over 1 year15 July 1998
£175,000
+26.8%over 1 year5 January 1997
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5AB: £2,450,000 (2025–2022).
78 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
76 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
20 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
10 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2023
38 Chesilton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW6 5BE
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.