Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £940,000 is 18.3% below the 2022 sale of £1,150,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,374/sq ft) was about 373.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 57 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
First Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£940,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
First Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£25,556
Street avg £8,793
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+78.3%over 11 years4 August 2010
£645,000
+48.3%over 6 years30 June 2004
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DN: £850,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW6 5NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.