Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in London (SW6 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,027/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 57 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,053
Street avg £9,351
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£420,000
+86.7%over 16 years27 October 2006
£225,000
+34.3%over 4 years6 December 2001
£167,500
+59.5%over 3 years24 February 1998
£105,000
+50.0%over 1 year2 April 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DN: £850,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW6 5UA
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.