Get started269b is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW6 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 623 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 58 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 68). The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 104.7% above the 2006 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
269b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 8 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 269b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £11,151
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parsons Green New Kings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

1 February 2006Most recent
£300,000
+118.2%over 8 years10 November 1997
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4RB: £950,000 (2022–2014).
257a New Kings Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
263 New Kings Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
269a 269b New Kings Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2021
269a New Kings Road London
Sold Jun 2017
265a New Kings Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW6 4ER
Closest school
0.2 km
Sulivan Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB