Get started3 Kempson Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,875,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,025/sq ft) was about 157.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2021 for £3,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Kempson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Kempson Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level; installation of french doors to replace existing window to rear elevation at upper ground floor level; erection of railings around flat roof at upper ground floor level in connection with its use as a roof terrace; erection of an external staircase from upper ground floor level to lower ground floor level.
Price for 3 Kempson Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£3,875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£3,000,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
3 Kempson Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,029
Street avg £9,067
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level (replacing existing single storey extension); alterations to existing staircase from ground floor to the rear garden. (Revision to planning permission (Ref:2006/02592/FUL) dated 15 November 2006).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2021Most recent
£3,000,000
+244.8%over 21 years10 January 2000
£870,000
+87.1%over 4 years30 June 1995
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4PX: £2,233,000 (2023–2013).
1 Kempson Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
First Floor Flat 5 Kempson Road London
Sold Oct 2017
15 Kempson Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2016
19 Kempson Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2015
Second Floor Flat 5 Kempson Road London
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
SW6 4UF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Cross RC School. 61 schools nearby.