Get started7 Ashington Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,254/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
7 Ashington Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; excavation of part of the front and rear gardens to form a lightwells in connection with the enalrgement of the basement; replacement of Juliet balcony to rear elevation of the existing rear roof extension with a smaller Juleit balcony.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2009.
£1,874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.8% per year over 6 years.
£1,970,000
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 7 Ashington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,493
Street avg £10,398
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side and rear of the existing back addition
24 July 2015Most recent
£1,970,000
+35.9%over 3 years7 October 2011
£1,450,000
+123.1%over 2 years29 May 2009
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3QJ: £1,760,000 (2024–2022).
4 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
26 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
14 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
9 Ashington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SW6 3AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.