Get started23 Breer Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,729,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£864/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2023 for £1,450,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition; Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; Excavation to create a basement
Price for 23 Breer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 23 Breer Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,295
Street avg £7,124
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Townmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a single storey extension to the side of the existing back addition.
30 June 2023Most recent
£1,450,000
+286.7%over 21 years19 November 2001
£375,000
+55.0%over 3 years8 July 1998
£242,000
+56.1%over 3 years19 April 1995
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3HE: £1,200,000 (2023–2021).
41 Breer Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
51 Breer Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
Top Floor Flat 27 Breer Street London
Sold May 2022
33 Breer Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2022
3 Breer Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SW6 3ET
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hurlingham Academy. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.