Get started37 Hamble Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2RT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£899/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £1,500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Hamble Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition, formed off existing rear roof extension.
Price for 37 Hamble Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£1,515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 37 Hamble Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,677
Street avg £7,352
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wandsworth Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Excavation of part of the rear garden to form storage space at basement level beneath back garden.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2020Most recent
£1,500,000
+30.4%over 7 years27 June 2013
£1,150,000
+21.7%over 2 years23 July 2010
£945,000
+195.3%over 9 years24 January 2001
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2RT: £1,230,000 (2024–2023).
3 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
29 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
43 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
First Floor Flat 5 Hamble Street London
Sold Nov 2023
27 Hamble Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SW6 2HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.