Get started17 Furness Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,146/sq ft) was about 152.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Furness Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Furness Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
17 Furness Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 9 years.
£703,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 9 years.
17 Furness Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,333
Street avg £8,569
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2015Most recent
£703,000
+56.2%over 4 years24 September 2010
£449,995
+75.8%over 1 year11 September 2009
£256,000
+2.4%16 March 2009
£250,000
+9.9%over 3 years3 February 2006
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LQ: £460,000 (2025–2021).
7 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2025
1a Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
15 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
1a Ground Floor Flat Furness Road London
Sold Oct 2021
9 Furness Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW6 2RX
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.