Get started2 Cresford Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,097,000 is 12.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£864/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Cresford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Rear garden. T1) Cherry, reduce the height and the lateral spread all round by 1.5 - 1.75m, clean out crown, remove deadwood.
2 Cresford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,097,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 16 years.
£1,870,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 16 years.
2 Cresford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,303
Street avg £8,865
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Kings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Excavation of part of the front and rear gardens to form lightwells in connection with the enlargement of the basement; alterations to the roof of the existing single storey rear extension to form a flat roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 October 2012Most recent
£1,870,000
+12.0%over 1 year31 March 2011
£1,670,000
+51.8%over 4 years22 February 2007
£1,100,000
+47.7%over 6 years11 August 2000
£745,000
+186.5%over 4 years24 May 1996
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2AH: £1,611,000 (2022–2016).
10 11 Flat 1 Cresford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
6 Cresford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
9 Cresford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
8 Cresford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2020
4 Cresford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SW6 2RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 64 schools nearby.