Get started7 Racton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,195,000 sits 154.3% above the 2004 sale of £470,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Racton Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension.
7 Racton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Racton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £6,174
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2004Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1LW: £839,888 (2024–2022).
First Floor Flat 27 Racton Road London
Sold Sept 2024
First Floor Flat 57 Racton Road London
Sold Jul 2024
65 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
31 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Ground Floor Flat 15 Racton Road London
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SW6 1JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Fulham Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB