Get started65 Racton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£880/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,450,000 in January 2023.
65 Racton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 65 Racton Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition.
Price for 65 Racton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 65 Racton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,477
Street avg £5,325
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Renewal of Planning Permission 2008/01065/FUL, permitted on the 28/05/2008, for the erection of a single storey rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 January 2023Most recent
£1,450,000
-2.2%over 8 years24 January 2014
£1,482,500
+250.9%over 12 years6 April 2001
£422,500
+34.1%over 3 years24 October 1997
£315,000
+85.3%over 2 years16 June 1995
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1LW: £750,000 (2024–2022).
First Floor Flat 27 Racton Road London
Sold Sept 2024
First Floor Flat 57 Racton Road London
Sold Jul 2024
31 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Ground Floor Flat 15 Racton Road London
Sold Apr 2022
27 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SW6 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Fulham Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.