Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£940/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £839,888.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of two roof lights in the front roof slope; alterations to the roof of part of the back addition comprising the formation of a terrace and the erection of timber fencing around the terrace.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£839,888
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,119
Street avg £6,555
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£839,888
+50.0%over 14 years19 April 2010
£560,000
+83.6%over 4 years10 February 2006
£305,000
+22.0%over 4 years3 January 2002
£249,950
+129.3%over 5 years26 July 1996
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1LW: £750,000 (2024–2022).
First Floor Flat 57 Racton Road London
Sold Jul 2024
65 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
31 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Ground Floor Flat 15 Racton Road London
Sold Apr 2022
27 Racton Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SW6 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Fulham Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.