Get started10a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£928/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2023
10a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 8 years.
£769,375
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 10a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,992
Street avg £9,879
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2018Most recent
£769,375
+18.1%over 5 years26 April 2013
£651,500
+55.3%over 3 years9 November 2009
£419,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1JT: £870,000 (2025–2024).
8b Halford Road London
Sold May 2025
4a Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
12 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
20 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
24 Halford Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SW6 1FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.