Get started36 Barclay Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,178/sq ft) was about 149.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £2,650,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Barclay Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
36 Barclay Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1-Oak - Large tree outgrowing location for a small garden, but provides useful screening and amenity value - reduce by 1-2m from branch tips to create a more compact framework - Thin crown by 10% to improve light and airflow T2-Walnut - Thin by 20% concentrating on the branch ends to lessen end weight and contain spread - Maintain a natural and flowing canopy outline
36 Barclay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£2,394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£2,650,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 36 Barclay Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,679
Street avg £7,098
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear garden Oak tree reduce crown by 15%. Walnut tree reduce crown by 15%.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2023Most recent
£2,650,000
+10.4%over 8 years12 May 2014
£2,400,000
+26.3%over 2 years26 October 2011
£1,900,000
+282.7%over 12 years25 November 1998
£496,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1EH: £505,000 (2025–2023).
Flat D 18 Barclay Road London
Sold Jun 2025
58 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat D 8 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
44a Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
48 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SW6 1JT
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area