Get started101 Clapham Common North Side is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW4 9SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,113/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
101 Clapham Common North Side's carbon output is low for the local stock.
101 Clapham Common North Side has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Alterations including erection of single-storey rear/side extension.
Price for 101 Clapham Common North Side has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
101 Clapham Common North Side outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,979
Street avg £18,117
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sisters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single-storey ground floor side extension and ground floor rear elevation alterations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 May 2018Most recent
£575,000
+161.4%over 17 years15 March 2001
£220,000
+64.5%over 2 years31 July 1998
£133,750
+11.5%over 1 year27 June 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9SQ: £500,000 (2021–2010).
Flat 2 102 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold May 2021
104 Clapham Common North Side Wandsworth London
Sold Aug 2017
Flat 1 102 Clapham Common North Side London
Sold Jun 2013
102 Clapham Common North Side Wandsworth London
Sold May 2012
103 Clapham Common North Side Wandsworth London
Sold Apr 2010
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW4 9HT
Closest school
0.5 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.