Get started61 Briarwood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£829/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,250,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
61 Briarwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension to replace the existing single storey rear extension, the erection of a rear mansard/dormer roof extension.
61 Briarwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£1,270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 61 Briarwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,929
Street avg £7,337
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£1,250,000
+400.0%over 12 years29 April 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9PJ: £1,870,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SW4 9HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Clapham Sixth Form. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB