Get started19 Narbonne Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 89 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (89–246 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£913/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (187 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £875,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Narbonne Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
Price for 19 Narbonne Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£885,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2018Most recent
£875,000
+59.1%over 6 years2 May 2012
£550,000
+10.0%over 4 years1 February 2008
£500,000
+25.2%over 1 year13 June 2006
£399,500
+35.4%over 4 years18 January 2002
£295,000
+73.5%over 4 years18 July 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9JR: £1,765,000 (2023–2019).
SW4 9ED
Closest school
0.2 km
The Elms Academy. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.