Get started31 Cautley Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 7 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). At 65 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–280 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 6610% above the 2023 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 97.1% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2023 for £10,000.
Latest sale on 31 Cautley Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.1% per year over 26 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -9.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 31 Cautley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£154
Street avg £6,980
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2023Most recent
£10,000
-97.2%over 16 years18 August 2006
£355,100
+26.8%over 3 years31 July 2003
£280,000
+12.0%over 1 year9 August 2001
£249,950
+135.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£106,000
-13.5%8 November 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9HX: £605,099 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW4 9QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.