Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£986/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £605,099. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£605,099
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,616
Street avg £6,175
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£605,099
+37.5%over 9 years30 August 2013
£440,000
+10.0%over 6 years27 July 2007
£399,950
+195.2%over 9 years8 April 1998
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9HX: £550,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW4 9EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.