Get started6a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 180.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £856,612 — fresh data.
Price for 6a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£856,612
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 6a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,576
Street avg £7,189
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£856,612
+20.6%over 5 years14 August 2019
£710,000
+124.7%over 16 years20 December 2002
£316,000
+29.0%over 2 years13 October 2000
£245,000
+67.8%over 3 years4 September 1997
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9ED: £786,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SW4 9ED
Closest school
0.2 km
The Elms Academy. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.