Get started101 Clapham Common West Side is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW4 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £987,000 is 25.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
101 Clapham Common West Side's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
101 Clapham Common West Side has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£987,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 101 Clapham Common West Side runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,772
Street avg £6,521
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sisters Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2017Most recent
£785,000
+3.3%over 1 year12 January 2016
£760,000
+92.4%over 3 years2 July 2012
£395,000
+29.5%over 6 years4 November 2005
£305,000
+74.3%over 6 years25 August 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9AZ: £790,000 (2024–2019).
91 Clapham Common West Side Wandsworth London
Sold Jun 2024
106 Clapham Common West Side Wandsworth London
Sold Oct 2023
Flat 1 100 Clapham Common West Side London
Sold Mar 2023
108 Clapham Common West Side Wandsworth London
Sold Mar 2021
Flat 3 103 Clapham Common West Side London
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SW4 9NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Belleville Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.