Get started7a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,048/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £756,000 in February 2025.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£756,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,284
Street avg £8,227
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£756,000
+14.1%over 2 years9 February 2023
£662,500
+55.9%over 11 years15 August 2011
£425,000
+226.9%over 6 years23 May 2005
£130,000
-54.0%over 2 years8 January 2003
£282,500
+308.4%over 2 years12 May 2000
£69,178
-39.2%over 2 years17 February 1998
£113,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0HN: £710,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.