Get started7 North Street is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £650,000 in September 2023.
7 North Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Loft conversion to the top flat, involving the erection of two dormer windows and the installation of 1 rooflight to the rear roofslope, and 1 rooflights to the front roofslope, along with associated alterations.
7 North Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 7 North Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,667
Street avg £9,099
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion to top flat, involving the erection of a rear dormer extension and roof terrace, and the installation of 3 rooflights to the front roofslope, along with associated alterations.
28 September 2023Most recent
£650,000
+111.4%over 20 years18 July 2003
£307,500
+23.5%over 1 year7 September 2001
£248,999
+107.5%over 4 years18 July 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0HN: £710,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.