Get started5 North Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£948/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £765,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 North Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 24 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£10,200
Street avg £8,588
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£765,000
+15.7%over 4 years24 June 2016
£661,000
+48.6%over 8 years25 January 2008
£444,900
+53.4%over 5 years1 May 2002
£290,000
+195.9%over 4 years2 May 1997
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0HN: £710,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.