Get started12a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–240 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£937/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
12a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 7 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,085
Street avg £8,640
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2017Most recent
£595,000
-2.6%over 2 years26 September 2014
£611,000
+114.4%over 4 years9 April 2010
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DQ: £567,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW4 0LJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.