Get started38 Fitzwilliam Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1569 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,728,000 is 28% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£860/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Fitzwilliam Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2021
A recent planning application at 38 Fitzwilliam Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Replacement of existing rooflight to the ground floor rear extension, with lantern style rooflight.
38 Fitzwilliam Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 38 Fitzwilliam Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,259
Street avg £7,547
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with regards to replacement of existing rooflight to the ground floor rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2012Most recent
£1,350,000
+74.2%over 8 years8 July 2004
£775,000
+38.4%over 7 months15 December 2003
£560,000
+6.7%over 2 years16 July 2001
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DN: £910,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SW4 0QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.