Get started18 Fitzwilliam Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,109/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,100,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Fitzwilliam Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 18 Fitzwilliam Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
2 x Eucalyptus tree (T2/T3) - remove.
Latest sale on 18 Fitzwilliam Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 18 Fitzwilliam Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,932
Street avg £7,341
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Sycamore Reduce lateral and horizontal branches by 3-3.5m Excessive shading. Prudent periodic tree management. Neighbours complaining T2, T3, T4 3 x Eucalyptus Remove. Poor specimen in poor position close to house. Excessive shading. To be replaced by species more suited to location.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2020Most recent
£2,100,000
+16.7%over 5 years8 May 2015
£1,800,000
+28.1%over 2 years14 September 2012
£1,405,000
+46.9%over 5 years22 June 2007
£956,250
+181.3%over 10 years19 May 1997
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DN: £910,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SW4 0LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.