Get started40 Venn Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 61 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 sits 150% above the 2004 sale of £249,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2022.
A tree works application was refused at 40 Venn Street in 2022.
1 x Leylandii conifer tree (T1) - remove.
40 Venn Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 9 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 9 years.
40 Venn Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £6,599
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2004Most recent
£249,999
+194.1%over 8 years16 June 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AT: £690,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB