Get started46 Venn Street is a two-bedroom property in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 697 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 65 m² this is the 11th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,148/sq ft) was about 361.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2007. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
46 Venn Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2019
Erection of two rear dormer windows and three front rooflights.
46 Venn Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 18 years.
£799,950
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 18 years.
46 Venn Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£12,362
Street avg £5,963
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£799,950
+65.8%over 5 years15 June 2010
£482,500
+85.6%over 6 years25 July 2003
£260,000
+109.7%over 5 years8 August 1997
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AT: £690,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.