Get started8 Venn Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,172/sq ft) was about 370.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £795,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Venn Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Venn Street has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 6 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 8 Venn Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,619
Street avg £5,944
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

1 November 2022Most recent
£795,000
+46.4%over 5 years17 March 2017
£543,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AT: £670,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB