Get started28 Venn Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £801,000 sits 208.1% above the 2001 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm.
28 Venn Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£801,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 28 Venn Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £6,708
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 April 2001Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AT: £690,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB