Get started2 Porteus Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. At 74 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 32 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £942,000 is 18.5% above the 2014 sale price.
£942,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£795,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Porteus Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,743
Street avg £11,338
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2014Most recent
£795,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AP: £1,099,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW4 0HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB