Get started161 Wingate Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 79 m² this is the 76th smallest of 83 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 82 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £790,000.
161 Wingate Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
161 Wingate Square's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 13 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 13 years.
161 Wingate Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £7,719
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£790,000
+5.3%over 2 years27 June 2022
£750,000
+10.3%over 9 years16 July 2012
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AN: £710,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.