Get started22 Wingate Square is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. At 109 m² this is the 76th smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 77 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£956/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
22 Wingate Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
Latest sale on 22 Wingate Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 22 Wingate Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,294
Street avg £8,430
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2011Most recent
£1,122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AF: £765,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
SW4 0DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB