Get started5 Wingate Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. At 75 m² this is the 53rd smallest of 78 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£910/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £735,000.
5 Wingate Square's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Wingate Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 5 Wingate Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,800
Street avg £8,448
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£735,000
+70.9%over 13 years22 June 2009
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AF: £765,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
SW4 0AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB